Agenda item

Appointment of Representatives on Liaison Committees/Panels

To consider the report of the Director of Service Delivery, (copy enclosed)

Minutes:

The Committee considered the report of the Director of Strategy, Performance and Governance seeking Members’ consideration of appointment to the Committees / Panels as set out in the report for the ensuing municipal year and made the following proposals:

 

Brickhouse Farm Management Committee

 

The Chairman proposed Councillors E L Bamford and Miss S White, this was seconded by Councillor J V Keyes.

 

Councillor Heard then made a counter proposal of Councillor Jeanette Stilts.  

 

The Chairman put the first proposal to the Committee and upon a vote being taken it was carried.

 

Car Parking Task and Finish Working Group

 

The Chairman proposed Councillors M F L Durham, CC, A S Fluker, J V Keyes and Miss S White, this was seconded by Councillor M F L Durham, CC.

 

Councillor Heard put forward a second proposal of Councillor Jeanette Stilts.

 

The Chairman put the first proposal to the Committee and upon a vote being taken it was carried.

 

Cemeteries and Crematorium Working Group

 

The Chairman proposed that Councillors M F L Durham, CC, J V Keyes, Mrs M E Thompson and Miss S White. This was seconded by Councillor J V Keyes.

 

Councillor Heard put forward a second proposal of Councillor Jeanette Stilts.

 

The Chairman put the first proposal to the Committee and upon a vote being taken it was carried.

 

Events Member Task and Finish Working Group

 

The Chairman proposed Councillors, E L Bamford, M F L Durham, CC, A S Fluker, R H Siddall and Miss S White, seconded by Councillor M F L Durham, CC.

 

Councillor Heard proposed Councillor N G F Shaughnessy.

 

The Chairman put the first proposal to the Committee and upon a vote being taken it was carried.

 

Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee (HOSC)

 

The Chairman proposed Councillors E L Bamford and Miss S White. This was seconded by Councillor J V Keyes.

 

Councillor Heard proposed Councillor C Swain.

 

The Chairman put the first proposal to the Committee and upon a vote being taken it was carried.

 

Maldon Citizens Advice Bureau Liaison Committee

 

The Chairman proposed Councillors E L Bamford, A L Hull and Miss S White. This was seconded by Councillor J V Keyes.

 

Councillor Head proposed Councillor N G F Shaughnessy.

 

The Chairman put the first proposal to the Committee and upon a vote being taken it was carried.

 

Maldon District Museum Liaison Committee

 

The Chairman proposed Councillors E L Bamford and Miss S White. This was seconded by Councillor J V Keyes.

 

Councillor Heard proposed Councillor N Skeens.

 

The Chairman put the first proposal to the Committee and upon a vote being taken it was carried.

 

Maldon Market Member Task and Finish Working Group

 

The Chairman proposed Councillors E L Bamford, J V Keyes, Mrs M E Thompson and Miss S White, seconded by Councillor J V  Keyes.

 

Councillor Heard proposed Councillor N G F Shaughnessy.

 

The Chairman put the first proposal to the Committee and upon a vote being taken it was carried.

 

Places for People Liaison Committee

 

The Chairman proposed Councillors E L Bamford and Miss S White with a substitute of Mrs M E Thompson, seconded by Councillor M F L Durham, CC.

 

Councillor Heard proposed Councillor N Skeens

 

The Chairman put the first proposal to the Committee and upon a vote being taken it was carried.

 

Waste Member Task and Finish Working Group

 

The Chairman proposed Councillors E L Bamford, M F L Durham, CC, A S Fluker and Miss S White This was seconded by Councillor J V Keyes

 

Councillor Heard proposed Councillor C Swain.

 

The Chairman put the first proposal to the Committee and upon a vote being taken it was carried.

 

Councillor Heard wished it noted that he was disappointed with the decision of this Committee regarding the aforementioned item of business.

 

RESOLVED that the appointments to the following bodies be agreed for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

 

Body

2019 /20 Representative(s)

Brickhouse Farm Management Committee

Councillors E L Bamford and Miss S White

Car Parking Task and Finish Working Group

 

(Minute 588 – 17/11/15)

Councillors M F L Durham CC,
A S Fluker, J V Keyes and Miss S White

Cemeteries and Crematorium Working Group

Councillor M F L Durham, J V Keyes.
Mrs M E Thompson and Miss S White

Events Member Task and Finish Working Group

(Minute 941 – 27/03/18)

Councillors E L Bamford, M F L Durham, CC, A S Fluker, R H Siddall and Miss S White

Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee (HOSC)

Councillors E L Bamford and Miss S White

Maldon Citizens Advice Bureau Liaison Committee

Councillors E L Bamford,  A L Hull and Miss S White

Maldon District Museum Liaison Committee

Councillors E L Bamford and

Miss S White

Maldon Market Member Task and Finish Working Group

(Minute 612 – 21/11/17)

Councillors E L Bamford, J V Keyes, Mrs M E Thompson and Miss S White

Places for People Liaison Committee

Councillors E L Bamford and Miss S White

Substitute: Councillor Mrs M E Thompson

Waste Member Task and Finish Working Group

(Minute 945 – 27/03/18)

Councillors E L Bamford, M F L Durham, CC, A S Fluker and Miss S White.

 

Supporting documents: