Agenda and minutes

EXTRAORDINARY, Council
Thursday 7th June 2018 7.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber. Maldon District Council Offices, Princes Road, Maldon. View directions

Contact: Committee Services 

Items
No. Item

148.

Chairman's notices

Minutes:

The Chairman drew attention to the list of notices published on the agenda.

149.

Apologies for absence

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors B F Acevedo, R G Boyce MBE and M R Pearlman.

150.

Disclosure of Interests

To disclose the existence and nature of any Disclosable Pecuniary Interests, other Pecuniary Interests or Non-Pecuniary Interests relating to items of business on the agenda having regard to paragraphs 6-10 inclusive of the Code of Conduct for Members.

 

(Members are reminded that they are also required to disclose any such interests as soon as they become aware should the need arise throughout the meeting).

Minutes:

There were none.

151.

Chairman's Announcements

Minutes:

The Chairman advised the Council that the Maldon District Design Guide had won first prize for design excellence at the Planning Awards in London the previous night.  The Chairman of the Planning and Licensing Committee, Councillor Mrs P A Channer, Catherine Bailey, Countryside and Coast Officer (Major Applications) and Jackie Longman, Urban Design Officer, were in attendance and had accepted the award on behalf of the Council and its consultants BDP.

 

The Chairman referred to this being an amazing achievement and that the Council had been shortlisted along with eight others.  He advised that judge, Ayesha Hazarika had stated that “the Award for Design Excellence is presented to this project for its ambition, clarity and usability to achieve high quality design and placemaking”.  The Chairman then invited Jackie Longman to present the award which was accepted on behalf of the Council by Councillor Mrs P A Channer.  Councillor Mrs Channer thanked Officers for their work on this project and referred to how the Design Guide would now form a material consideration as part of the planning application process.

 

At this point, the Chairman thanked Councillor N R Pudney for being in attendance at the meeting following a recent minor operation.

152.

Exclusion of Public and Press

To resolve that under Section 100A (4) of the Local Government Act 1972 the public be excluded from the meeting for the following item of business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information as defined in Paragraph 3 of Part 1 of Schedule 12A to the Act, and that this satisfies the public interest test.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that under Section 100A(4) of the Local Government Act 1972, the public be excluded from the meeting for the following item of business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information as defined in Paragraph 3 of Part 1 of Schedule 12A to the Act, and that this satisfies the public interest test.

153.

Options for Full Council Transformation

To consider the report of the Chief Executive (copy enclosed).

Minutes:

The Council considered the report of the Chief Executive seeking Members’ confirmation of the Council’s agreed pathway to transformation, to meeting the financial challenges ahead whilst increasing the customer service and experience.

 

The Leader of the Council presented the report highlighting a number of points that had been taken into consideration as part of the proposals.  He also provided the Council with further detail regarding the suggested timescales for both options moving forwards.  The Leader proposed that recommendations (i), (ii)a and (iii) as set out in the report be agreed.  This proposal was duly seconded.

 

In response to a number of questions the Leader and Officers provided the Council with additional information.

 

In accordance with Procedure Rule No. 13 (3) Councillor P G L Elliott requested a recorded vote.  This was duly seconded.

 

The Chairman then put the proposition of the Leader of the Council and the voting was as follows:

 

For the recommendation:

Councillors E L Bamford, H M Bass, Miss A M Beale, A T Cain, Mrs P A Channer, R P F Dewick, I E Dobson, M F L Durham, Mrs H E Elliott, P G L Elliott,
A S Fluker, Mrs B D Harker, B E Harker, M W Helm, J V Keyes, R Pratt,
N R Pudney, S J Savage, Rev. A E J Shrimpton, D M Sismey, A K M St. Joseph and Mrs M E Thompson.

 

Against the recommendation:

Councillors B S Beale, M S Heard and Mrs N G F Shaughnessy.

 

Abstention:

None (see below).

 

RESOLVED

 

(i)              That the contents of the report be noted;

(ii)            That the commissioning of Ignite’s Future Council project be progressed, subject to the success of blueprint work and in accordance with the Council’s Contract Procedure Rules;

(iii)          That the Director of Resources in conjunction with the Leader and Deputy Leader of the Council be authorised to confirm and allocate usable reserves to the approved project as detailed in table 1 to the report.

 

 

Councillors J P F Archer, Miss M R Lewis and Miss S White joined the meeting during this item of business but did not partake in any part of the vote.