Decision details

Appointment of Membership of Committees of the Council

Decision Maker: Statutory Annual Council

Decision status: For Determination

Is Key decision?: No

Is subject to call in?: No

Decisions:

The Council considered the report of the Chief Executive, circulated prior to the meeting.

 

Councillor R G Boyce raised a point of order in relation to Procedure Rule 1 (7(j)), (8) and (9).  He referred to understanding that it was to be proposed that appointment of the Chairman and Vice-Chairman of the Joint Standards Committee would not take place at this meeting.  Having spoken to the Chairman of the Council nd the Monitoring Officer, Councillor Boyce felt that the Council, in not making these appointments, would be in conflict of its standing orders.  Councillor Boyce felt that the current Membership should remain in place until the next Statutory Annual meeting of the Council. 

 

In response the Interim Monitoring Officer advised that the Local Government Act 1972 overrode the Council’s constitution and an error when issuing the summons letter for this meeting meant that the appointment could not take place.  Members agreed that in accordance with the advice from the Monitoring Officer, appointment of the Chairman and Vice-Chairman of the Joint Standards Committee would take place at its first meeting.

 

RESOLVED

 

(i)              that the the nominations of the Leader of the Council and the Opposition Leader to the places allocated to their respective Groups and the proposed allocations made for Councillor Mrs B E Acevedo, be noted;

 

(ii)            that appointment of the Chairman and Vice-Chairman of the Joint Standards Committee takes place at its first meeting;

 

(iii)          that the membership of the Committees of the Council as set out below, be agreed:

 

Finance and Corporate Services Committee

Councillors:    Mrs B F Acevedo

J P F Archer

I E Dobson

P G L Elliott

A S Fluker

B E Harker

M S Heard

Rev. A E J Shrimpton

D M Sismey

 

Plus ex-officio non-voting Members:

Leader of the Council

Leader of the Opposition

 

Community Services Committee

Councillors:    E L Bamford

H M Bass

Miss A M Beale

R G Boyce MBE

A T Cain

Mrs H E Elliott

Mrs B D Harker

J V Keyes

Miss M R Lewis

Mrs N G F Shaughnessy

 

 

Plus ex-officio non-voting Members:

Leader of the Council

Deputy Leader of the Council

Leader of the Opposition

 

Planning and Licensing Committee

 

Councillors:    B S Beale MBE

R G Boyce MBE

Mrs P A Channer, CC

M F L Durham, CC

A S Fluker

M R Pearlman

R Pratt, CC

S J Savage

A K M St. Joseph

Mrs M E Thompson

 

 

Plus ex-officio non-voting Members:

None

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

(including the Overview and Scrutiny Committee (meeting as the Crime and Disorder Committee))

Councillors:    R P F Dewick

I E Dobson

P G L Elliott

M S Heard

M W Helm

N R Pudney

S J Savage

Miss S White

 

Audit Committee

Councillors:    E L Bamford

P G L Elliott

A S Fluker

B E Harker

M S Heard

Miss M R Lewis

A K M St. Joseph

Mrs M E Thompson

 

Joint Standards Committee

Councillors:    Mrs B F Acevedo

E L Bamford

I E Dobson

Rev. A E J Shrimpton

Mrs M E Thompson

 

Parish Councillors:

                      Councillor J Anderson

                      Councillor S Nunn

 

Investigating and Disciplinary Committee

Councillors:    Mrs B F Acevedo

E L Bamford

I E Dobson

Rev. A E J Shrimpton

Mrs M E Thompson

 

Appointments Committee

 

Procedure Rule 16 (6) provides for the Committee to consider five Members drawn from those listed, politically balanced where possible.

Leader of the Council

Chairman of the Council

Leader of the Opposition

 

Chairman or Vice-Chairman of the relevant service Committee where a Director appointment is to be made.

 

Councillors      A S Fluker

Mrs B D Harker

 

 

In accordance with the Local Government (Committees and Political Groups) Regulations 1990 Part IV, Paragraph 16(a), the membership of the Area Committees is confirmed as follows:

 

Central Area Planning Committee

Councillors:  Miss A M Beale

A T Cain

I E Dobson

Mrs B D Harker

B E Harker

M S Heard

Miss M R Lewis

M R Pearlman

S J Savage

Mrs N G F Shaughnessy

Rev. A E J Shrimpton

 

Plus ex-officio non-voting Member:

Chairman of Planning and Licensing Committee

 

North Western Area Planning Committee

Councillors  J P F Archer

E L Bamford

H M Bass

M F L Durham, CC

J V Keyes

A K M St. Joseph

D M Sismey

Mrs M E Thompson

Miss S White

 

Plus ex-officio non-voting Member:

Chairman of Planning and Licensing Committee

 

South Eastern Area Planning Committee

Councillors   Mrs B F Acevedo

B S Beale MBE

R G Boyce MBE

Mrs P A Channer, CC

R P F Dewick

Mrs H E Elliott

P G L Elliott

A S Fluker

M W Helm

R Pratt, CC

N R Pudney

 

Plus ex-officio non-voting Member:

None

 

Publication date: 13/06/2018

Date of decision: 10/05/2018

Decided at meeting: 10/05/2018 - Statutory Annual Council

Accompanying Documents: