Agenda

Statutory Annual Council
Thursday 16th May 2019 7.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber. Maldon District Council Offices, Princes Road, Maldon. View directions

Contact: Committee Services 

Items
No. Item

1.

Chairman's notices (please see page 7)

2.

Election of Chairman

To elect the Chairman of Maldon District Council for the ensuing municipal year.

3.

Chairman's Statutory Declaration of Acceptance of Office

Chairman to make the Statutory Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

4.

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint the Vice-Chairman of the Maldon District Council for the ensuing municipal year.

5.

Vice-Chairman's Statutory Declaration of Acceptance of Office

Vice-Chairman to make the Statutory Declaration of Acceptance of Office.

6.

Apologies for absence

7.

Declarations of Interest

To declare the existence and nature of any ‘personal’ or ‘personal and prejudicial’ interests relating to items on the agenda having regard to paragraphs 8 to 12 inclusive of the Code of Conduct for Members.

 

(Members are reminded that they are also required to declare interests as soon as they become aware should the need arise throughout the meeting).

8.

Minutes - 21 March 2019 pdf icon PDF 243 KB

To confirm the Minutes of the extraordinary meeting of the Council held on 21 March 2019 (copy enclosed).

9.

Minutes - 28 March 2019 pdf icon PDF 345 KB

To confirm the Minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 28 March 2019, (copy enclosed).

10.

Public Questions

To receive questions from members of the public, of which prior notification in writing has been received (no later than noon on the Tuesday prior to the date of the meeting).

11.

Chairman's Announcements

12.

Minute Book

To consider the Minutes of the under mentioned Committees (copy enclosed).

 

Please note that where Minutes contain recommendations to the Council the Minute references for these recommendations are listed below for Members’ information.

12a

Community Services Committee - 2 April 2019 pdf icon PDF 256 KB

12b

Audit Committee - 4 April 2019 pdf icon PDF 145 KB

12c

Planning and Licensing Committee - 11 April 2019 pdf icon PDF 28 MB

·                 Minute 2053 – Green Infrastructure Strategy Supplementary Planning Document

12d

Finance and Corporate Services Committee - 16 April 2019 pdf icon PDF 139 KB

13.

Minutes of Meetings of the Council

To note that since the last meeting of the Council, up until Wednesday 8 May 2019 (Council agenda dispatch) the following Committees have met, and to receive any questions in accordance with Council and Committee Procedure Rule 6 (2).

 

Minutes Published

 

Central Area Planning Committee

20 March 2019

North Western Area Planning Committee

1 April 2019

South Eastern Area Planning Committee

8 April 2019

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

10 April 2019

 

14.

Questions in accordance with Procedure Rule 6 (2) of which notice has been given

15.

Leaders and Composition of Political Groups pdf icon PDF 194 KB

(i)             To consider the report of the Head of Paid Service on the Leaders and composition of each political group (copy to follow).

 

(ii)            The Council to consider the ratification of the Leader-designate as Leader or to elect the Leader of the Council.

 

(iii)          To elect the Deputy Leader of the Council.

16.

Member Training on Planning Matters - Impact on Council Committees pdf icon PDF 311 KB

To consider the report of the Corporate Governance Working Group (copy enclosed).

17.

Appointment of Membership of Committees of the Council pdf icon PDF 214 KB

To appoint Members to serve on Committees, as required by Procedure Rule 17.  (Report of the Head of Paid Service on the nominations of the Leader of the Council and the Opposition Leader to the places allocated to their respective groups copy to follow).

18.

Adjournment of meeting

To adjourn the meeting to allow Committees of the Council and the Area Planning Committees to proceed to elect Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen.

 

Special Meeting of the Finance and Corporate Services Committee

(a)       To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

(b)       To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

 

To be followed by:-

 

Special Meeting of the Community Services Committee

(a)       To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

(b)       To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

 

To be followed by:-

 

Special Meeting of the Planning and Licensing Committee

(a)       To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

(b)       To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

 

To be followed by:-

 

Special Meeting of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee

(a)       To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

(b)       To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

 

To be followed by:-

 

Special Meeting of the Audit Committee

(a)       To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

(b)       To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

 

To be followed by:-

 

Special Meeting of the Joint Standards Committee

(a)       To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

(b)       To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

 

To be followed by:-

 

Special Meeting of the Investigating and Disciplinary Committee

(a)       To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

(b)       To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

 

To be followed by:-

 

Special Meeting of the Central Area Planning Committee

(a)       To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

(b)       To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

 

To be followed by:-

 

Special Meeting of the North Western Area Planning Committee

(a)       To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

(b)       To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

 

To be followed by:-

 

Special Meeting of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee

(a)       To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

(b)       To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

 

*To be followed by:-

 

Special Meeting of the District Planning Committee

(a)       To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

(b)       To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year

 

* If the Council agrees to appoint a District Planning Committee (please see Agenda Item 16 – Member Training on Planning Matters – Impact on Council Committees).


19.

Resumption of Business

To continue with the business of the Statutory Annual Meeting of the Council.

20.

Appointment of Representatives to Local Government and Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 277 KB

To consider the report of the Head of Paid Service (copy to follow).

Additional documents:

21.

Appointment of Members to serve on Working Groups of the Council pdf icon PDF 214 KB

To consider the report of the Head of Paid Service (copy to follow).

Additional documents:

22.

Temporary Appointment of Parish Councillors to Tillingham Parish Council pdf icon PDF 212 KB

To consider the report of the Director of Resources, (copy enclosed).

23.

Schedule of Meetings 2019 / 20

To consider the addition of an extraordinary meeting of the Council on Thursday 25 July 2019.

24.

Business by Reason of Special Circumstances Considered by the Chairman to be Urgent

24a

URGENT BUSINESS - Temporary Appointment of Parish Councillors to Asheldham and Dengie Parish Council pdf icon PDF 214 KB

To consider the urgent report of the Director of Resources, (copy enclosed).