Issue - meetings

Leaders and Composition of Political Groups

Meeting: 05/11/2020 - Council (Item 15)

Leaders and Composition of Political Groups

(i)             To consider the report of the Director of Strategy, Performance and Governance on the Leaders and composition of each political group (copy to follow).

 

(ii)            The Council to consider the ratification of the Leader-designate as Leader or to elect the Leader of the Council.

 

(iii)          To elect the Deputy Leader of the Council.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council considered the report of the Director of Strategy, Performance and Governance, tabled at the meeting.  As required by the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the Director of Strategy, Performance and Governance had been notified that the composition of the political Groups on the Council were as follows:

 

Independent Group

Leader

Councillor W Stamp

Members

Councillors M G Bassenger,
B S Beale MBE, V J Bell, M R Edwards, M S Heard,
K M H Lagan, C Mayes,
C Morris, S P Nunn, R G F Shaughnessy, R H Siddall,
N J Skeens, Mrs J C Stilts and C Swain

Conservative Group

Leader

Councillor E L Bamford

Members

Councillors Miss A M Beale,
Mrs P A Channer CC, M F L Durham CC, Mrs J L Fleming, A L Hull,
J V Keyes, C P Morley,
Mrs M E Thompson and Miss S White

Democratic Alliance Group

Leader

Councillor M W Helm

Members

Councillors R G Boyce MBE,
R P F Dewick and A S Fluker

 

In accordance with the Council’s Constitution, Councillor W Stamp was therefore recognised as Leader-designate. 

 

The Chairman proposed that recommendation (i) as set out in the report to ratify Councillor Stamp as Leader of the Council be agreed.  This was duly seconded.

 

In accordance with Procedure Rule No. 13 (3) Councillor E L Bamford requested a recorded vote.  This was duly seconded.

 

The Chairman then put the proposal to ratify Councillor W Stamp as Leader of the Council.  The voting was as follows:

 

For the recommendation:

Councillors M G Bassenger, B S Beale, V Bell, M R Edwards, M S Heard, K M H Lagan, C Mayes, C Morris, S P Nunn, N G F Shaughnessy, R H Siddall, N J Skeens, W Stamp, Mrs J C Stilts and C Swain.

 

Against the recommendation:

Councillors E L Bamford, Miss A M Beale, R G Boyce, Mrs P A Channer, M F L Durham, Mrs J L Fleming, A S Fluker, M W Helm, A L Hull, J V Keyes, C P Morley, Mrs M E Thompson and Miss S White.

 

Abstention:

Councillor K W Jarvis.

 

Following the vote, the Chairman declared Councillor Stamp as Leader of the Council.

 

Councillor M S Heard then proposed that Councillor S P Nunn be elected as Deputy Leader of the Council and this was seconded by Councillor C Mayes.

 

In accordance with Procedure Rule No. 13 (3) Councillor E L Bamford requested a recorded vote.  This was duly seconded.

 

The Chairman then put the proposal to ratify Councillor S P Nunn as Deputy Leader of the Council.  The voting was as follows:

 

For the recommendation:

Councillors M G Bassenger, B S Beale, V Bell, M R Edwards, M S Heard, K M H Lagan, C Mayes, C Morris, S P Nunn, N G F Shaughnessy, R H Siddall, N J Skeens, W Stamp, Mrs J C Stilts and C Swain.

 

Against the recommendation:

Councillors E L Bamford, Miss A M Beale, R G Boyce, Mrs P A  ...  view the full minutes text for item 15


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - Statutory Annual Council (Item 18)

18 Leaders and Composition of Political Groups pdf icon PDF 194 KB

(i)             To consider the report of the Head of Paid Service on the Leaders and composition of each political group (copy to follow).

 

(ii)            The Council to consider the ratification of the Leader-designate as Leader or to elect the Leader of the Council.

 

(iii)          To elect the Deputy Leader of the Council.

Minutes:

The Council considered the report of the Head of Paid Service, tabled at the meeting.  As required by the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the Head of Paid Service had been notified that the composition of the political Groups on the Council were as follows:

 

Conservative

 

(17 Members)

Leader

Councillor A S Fluker

Members

Councillors E L Bamford,
Miss A M Beale, R G Boyce MBE,
Mrs P A Channer CC, R P F Dewick,
M F L Durham CC, J L Fleming,
B E Harker, M W Helm, A L Hull,
K W Jarvis, J V Keyes, C P Morley,
R H Siddall, Mrs M E Thompson and Miss S White

Independent

 

(14 Members)

Leader of the Opposition Group:

Councillor M S Heard

Members

Councillors M G Bassenger,
B S Beale MBE, V J Bell, M R Edwards, K M H Lagan, C Mayes, C Morris,
S P Nunn, Mrs N G F Shaughnessy,
N Skeens, W Stamp, J C Stilts and
C Swain

 

In accordance with the Council’s Constitution, Councillor A S Fluker was therefore recognised as Leader-designate.  There being no further nominations it was:

 

RESOLVED

 

(i)              that the Leader-designate, Councillor A S Fluker, be ratified as Leader of the Council;

 

(ii)            Councillor R G Boyce then proposed that Councillor Mrs M E Thompson be elected as Deputy Leader of the Council and this was seconded by Councillor Fluker.  There being no further nominations it was:

 

RESOLVED

 

(iii)          that Councillor Mrs M E Thompson be elected as Deputy Leader of the Council for the ensuing Municipal Year.