Issue - meetings

Election of Vice-Chairman

Meeting: 20/05/2021 - South Eastern Area Planning Committee (Item 55)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

Councillor Mrs V J Bell proposed that Councillor N J Skeens be elected as Vice-Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee. This proposal was duly seconded.

 

Councillor Mrs P A Channer proposed that Councillor Mrs A L Hull be elected as Vice-Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee. This was duly seconded.

 

The Chairman advised that he would take the proposal of Councillor Mrs V J Bell first and upon a vote being taken this was duly agreed.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor N J Skeens be appointed Vice-Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee for the Municipal Year.


Meeting: 20/05/2021 - Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Item 37)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor C Mayes be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the Municipal Year.


Meeting: 20/05/2021 - Licensing Committee (Item 34)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor C Mayes be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Licensing Committee for the Municipal Year.


Meeting: 20/05/2021 - North Western Area Planning Committee (Item 52)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor J V Keyes be appointed Vice-Chairman of the North Western Area Planning Committee for the Municipal Year.


Meeting: 20/05/2021 - Central Area Planning Committee (Item 49)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs J C Stilts be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Central Area Planning Committee for the Municipal Year.


Meeting: 20/05/2021 - District Planning Committee (Item 46)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor C Mayes be appointed as Vice-Chairman of the District Planning Committee for the Municipal Year.


Meeting: 20/05/2021 - Investigating and Disciplinary Committee (Item 43)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor B B Heubner be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Investigating and Disciplinary Committee for the Municipal Year.


Meeting: 20/05/2021 - Joint Standards Committee (Item 40)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs J L Fleming be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Joint Standards Committee for the Municipal Year.


Meeting: 20/05/2021 - Strategy and Resources Committee (Item 31)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor C Swain be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Strategy and Resources Committee for the Municipal Year.


Meeting: 20/05/2021 - Performance, Governance and Audit Committee (Item 28)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor K W Jarvis be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Performance, Governance and Audit Committee for the Municipal Year.


Meeting: 05/11/2020 - North Western Area Planning Committee (Item 64)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor J V Keyes be appointed Vice-Chairman of the North Western Area Planning Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.


Meeting: 05/11/2020 - Licensing Committee (Item 58)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

There were no nominations for the position of Vice-Chairman and having taken advice from the Lead Legal Specialist and Monitoring Officer the Committee agreed not to appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Licensing Committee at this time.

 

RESOLVED that a Vice-Chairman of the Licensing Committee not be appointed.


Meeting: 05/11/2020 - Strategy and Resources Committee (Item 40)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor C Swain be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Strategy and Resources Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.


Meeting: 05/11/2020 - Performance, Governance and Audit Committee (Item 37)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor K W Jarvis be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Performance, Governance and Audit Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.


Meeting: 05/11/2020 - Investigating and Disciplinary Committee (Item 52)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

The Chairman proposed that Councillor E L Bamford be elected as Vice-Chairman of the Committee and in accordance with Procedure Rule No. 13 (3) requested a recorded vote.  This was duly seconded and the results of the recorded vote are as follows:

 

For the recommendation:

Councillors E L Bamford, Mrs P A Channer and M W Helm.

 

Against the recommendation:

Councillors C Mayes and R Siddall.

 

Abstention:

There were none

 

The Chairman declared that Councillor Bamford was therefore appointed as Vice-Chairman.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor E L Bamford be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Investigating and Disciplinary Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.


Meeting: 05/11/2020 - Joint Standards Committee (Item 49)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

The Chairman called for nominations for Vice-Chairman of the Committee.  A number of nominations were put forward and seconded, however the proposed Members declined the nomination.

 

The Lead Legal Specialist and Monitoring Officer advised that the Terms of Reference for the Committee stated that the Chairman and Vice-Chairman could not be from the same Political Group.

 

Councillor R H Siddall proposed that Councillor Mrs V L Fleming be nominated as Vice-Chairman of the Committee.  This was duly seconded and upon a vote being taken was agreed.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs V L Fleming be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Joint Standards Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.


Meeting: 05/11/2020 - South Eastern Area Planning Committee (Item 67)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor V J Bell be appointed Vice-Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.


Meeting: 05/11/2020 - Central Area Planning Committee (Item 61)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor J Stilts be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Central Area Planning Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.


Meeting: 05/11/2020 - District Planning Committee (Item 55)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor C Mayes be appointed Vice-Chairman of the District Planning Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.


Meeting: 05/11/2020 - Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Item 43)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor B S Beale be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - Investigating and Disciplinary Committee (Item 49)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

The Chairman called for nominations for Vice-Chairman of this Committee.  Councillor Mrs M E Thompson proposed that Councillor R G Boyce be elected as Vice-Chairman of this Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.  This proposal was duly seconded.

 

Councillor M W Edwards proposed that Councillor C Mayes be elected as Vice-Chairman of this Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.  This proposal was duly seconded.

 

There being no further nominations and upon a vote on each proposal being taken the Chairman declared that Councillor R G Boyce was appointed as the Vice-Chairman of the Investigating and Disciplinary Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor R G Boyce MBE be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Investigating and Disciplinary Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - Joint Standards Committee (Item 46)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor R G Boyce MBE be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Joint Standards Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - Finance and Corporate Services Committee (Item 31)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor M W Helm be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Finance and Corporate Services Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Item 40)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

The Chairman called for nominations for Vice-Chairman of this Committee.  Councillor M W Helm proposed that Councillor R P F Dewick be elected as Vice-Chairman of this Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.  This proposal was duly seconded.

 

Councillor M S Heard proposed that Councillor S P Nunn be elected as Vice-Chairman of this Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.  This proposal was duly seconded.

 

Upon a vote being taken the Chairman declared that Councillor R P F Dewick was appointed as the Vice-Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor R P F Dewick be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

Councillor Heard requested that it be recorded that he was not happy with this situation.


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - Planning and Licensing Committee (Item 37)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs M E Thompson be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Planning and Licensing Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - District Planning Committee (Item 61)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs P A Channer, CC be appointed Vice-Chairman of the District Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - South Eastern Area Planning Committee (Item 58)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

The Chairman called for nominations for Vice-Chairman of this Committee.  Councillor R P F Dewick proposed that Councillor M W Helm be elected as Vice-Chairman of this Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.  This proposal was duly seconded.

 

Councillor V Bell then proposed that Councillor W Stamp be elected as Vice-Chairman of this Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.  This proposal was duly seconded.

 

There being no further nominations and upon a vote on each proposal being taken the Chairman declared that Councillor Helm was duly elected as the Vice-Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor M W Helm be appointed Vice-Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - North Western Area Planning Committee (Item 55)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor R H Siddall be appointed Vice-Chairman of the North Western Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - Central Area Planning Committee (Item 52)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor S P Nunn be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Central Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - Audit Committee (Item 43)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor B E Harker be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Audit Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - Community Services Committee (Item 34)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor E L Bamford be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Community Services Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 10/05/2018 - North Western Area Planning Committee (Item 51)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor E L Bamford be appointed Vice-Chairman of the North Western Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 10/05/2018 - Central Area Planning Committee (Item 48)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

The following nominations for Vice-Chairman of the Committee were received:

·                 Councillor Miss M R Lewis (proposed by Councillor B E Harker)

·                 Councillor Miss A M Beale (proposed by Councillor S J Savage)

 

Upon a vote being taken the Chairman declared that Councillor Miss Lewis was Vice-Chairman of the Committee.

 

Councillor S J Savage requested that his vote for Councillor Miss Beale be recorded.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Miss M R Lewis be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Central Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 10/05/2018 - Investigating and Disciplinary Committee (Item 45)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs M E Thompson be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Investigating and Disciplinary Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 10/05/2018 - Audit Committee (Item 42)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor E L Bamford be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Audit Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 10/05/2018 - Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Item 39)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor R P F Dewick be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 10/05/2018 - Planning and Licensing Committee (Item 36)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor A K M St. Joseph be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Planning and Licensing Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 10/05/2018 - Community Services Committee (Item 33)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs B D Harker be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Community Services Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 10/05/2018 - Finance and Corporate Services Committee (Item 30)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor I E Dobson be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Finance and Corporate Services Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 10/05/2018 - South Eastern Area Planning Committee (Item 54)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor A S Fluker be appointed Vice-Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 11/05/2017 - South Eastern Area Planning Committee (Item 51)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor A S Fluker be appointed Vice-Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 11/05/2017 - North Western Area Planning Committee (Item 48)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor E L Bamford be appointed Vice-Chairman of the North Western Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 11/05/2017 - Central Area Planning Committee (Item 45)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor S J Savage be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Central Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 11/05/2017 - Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Item 33)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor R P F Dewick be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 11/05/2017 - Investigating and Disciplinary Committee (Item 42)

Election of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs M E Thompson be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Investigating and Disciplinary Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 11/05/2017 - Joint Standards Committee (Item 39)

Election of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs M E Thompson be appointed Vice-Chairman of Joint Standards Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 11/05/2017 - Planning and Licensing Committee (Item 30)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor A K M St. Joseph be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Planning and Licensing Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 11/05/2017 - Audit Committee (Item 36)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor E L Bamford be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Audit Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 11/05/2017 - Finance and Corporate Services Committee (Item 24)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor I E Dobson be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Finance and Corporate Services Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 11/05/2017 - Community Services Committee (Item 27)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor A T Cain be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Community Services Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 12/05/2016 - North Western Area Planning Committee (Item 52)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs M E Thompson be appointed Vice-Chairman of North Western Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 12/05/2016 - South Eastern Area Planning Committee (Item 55)

Appointment of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor A S Fluker be appointed Vice-Chairman of South Eastern Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 12/05/2016 - Investigating and Disciplinary Committee (Item 46)

Election of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Rev. A E J Shrimpton be appointed Vice-Chairman of Investigating and Disciplinary Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 12/05/2016 - Central Area Planning Committee (Item 49)

Election of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor M R Pearlman be appointed Vice-Chairman of Central Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 12/05/2016 - Joint Standards Committee (Item 43)

Election of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Rev. A E J Shrimpton be appointed Vice-Chairman of Joint Standards Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 12/05/2016 - Audit Committee (Item 40)

Election of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs H E Elliott be appointed Vice-Chairman of Audit Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 12/05/2016 - Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Item 37)

Election of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor E L Bamford be appointed Vice-Chairman of Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 12/05/2016 - Planning and Licensing Committee (Item 34)

Election of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor A K M St. Joseph be appointed Vice-Chairman of Planning and Licensing Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 12/05/2016 - Finance and Corporate Services Committee (Item 28)

Election of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor I E Dobson be appointed Vice-Chairman of Finance and Corporate Services Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 12/05/2016 - Community Services Committee (Item 31)

Election of Vice-Chairman

To appoint a Vice-Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs B D Harker be appointed Vice-Chairman of Community Services Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.