Issue - meetings

Election of Chairman

Meeting: 20/05/2021 - Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Item 36)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor V J Bell be elected Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR V J BELL


Meeting: 20/05/2021 - Licensing Committee (Item 33)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

Councillor C Mayes proposed that Councillor R H Siddall be elected as Chairman of the Licensing Committee.  This proposal was duly seconded.

 

Councillor Mrs M E Thompson proposed that Councillor M F L Durham be elected as Chairman of the Licensing Committee.  This was duly seconded.

 

The Chairman advised that he would take the proposal of Councillor Siddall first and upon a vote being taken this was duly agreed.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor R H Siddall be elected Chairman of the Licensing Committee for the Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR R H SIDDALL


Meeting: 20/05/2021 - North Western Area Planning Committee (Item 51)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs M E Thompson be elected Chairman of the North Western Area Planning Committee for the Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR MRS M E THOMPSON


Meeting: 20/05/2021 - Central Area Planning Committee (Item 48)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor M R Edwards be elected Chairman of the Central Area Planning Committee for the Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR M R EDWARDS


Meeting: 20/05/2021 - District Planning Committee (Item 45)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor M S Heard be elected Chairman of the District Planning Committee for the Municipal Year.


Meeting: 20/05/2021 - Investigating and Disciplinary Committee (Item 42)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

Councillor B B Heubner proposed that Councillor Mrs P A Channer be elected as Chairman of the Investigating and Disciplinary Committee.  This proposal was duly seconded.

 

Councillor S P Nunn proposed that Councillor R H Siddall be elected as Chairman of the Investigating and Disciplinary Committee.  This was duly seconded.

 

The Chairman advised that he would take the proposal of Councillor Mrs Channer first and upon a vote being taken this was duly agreed.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs P A Channer be elected Chairman of the Investigating and Disciplinary Committee for the Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR MRS P A CHANNER


Meeting: 20/05/2021 - Joint Standards Committee (Item 39)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor M G Bassenger be elected Chairman of the Joint Standards Committee for the Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR M G BASSENGER


Meeting: 20/05/2021 - Strategy and Resources Committee (Item 30)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

Councillor W Stamp proposed that Councillor R H Siddall be elected as Chairman of the Strategy and Resources Committee.  This proposal was duly seconded.

 

Councillor Mrs M E Thompson proposed that Councillor Miss S White be elected as Chairman of the Strategy and Resources Committee.  This was duly seconded.

 

The Chairman advised that he would take the proposal of Councillor Siddall first and upon a vote being taken this was duly agreed.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor R H Siddall be elected Chairman of the Strategy and Resources Committee for the Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR R H SIDDALL


Meeting: 20/05/2021 - Performance, Governance and Audit Committee (Item 27)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs J C Stilts be elected Chairman of the Performance, Governance and Audit Committee for the Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR MRS J C STILTS


Meeting: 20/05/2021 - South Eastern Area Planning Committee (Item 54)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

Councillor Mrs W Stamp proposed that Councillor Mrs V J Bell be elected as Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee. This proposal was duly seconded.

 

Councillor Mrs P A Channer proposed that Councillor Mrs A L Hull be elected as Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee. This was duly seconded.

 

The Chairman advised that he would take the proposal of Councillor Mrs W Stamp first and upon a vote being taken this was duly agreed.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs V J Bell be elected Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee for the Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR Mrs V J BELL


Meeting: 05/11/2020 - Licensing Committee (Item 57)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

The Chairman called for nominations for Chairman of the Licensing Committee.  Councillor C Mayes proposed that Councillor R H Siddall be elected as Chairman of the Committee, this was duly seconded.

 

Councillors Mrs M E Thompson proposed that Councillor M F L Durham be elected as Chairman of the Committee, this was duly seconded.

 

In accordance with Procedure Rule No. 13 (3) Councillor Mrs Thompson requested a recorded vote.  This was duly seconded.

 

The Chairman then put the proposal in the name of Councillor Mayes to the Committee (for Councillor Siddall as Chairman) and the voting was as follows:

 

For the recommendation:

Councillors M G Bassenger, B S Beale, C Mayes, R H Siddall and J Stilts.

 

Against the recommendation:

Councillors R G Boyce, M F L Durham, M W Helm, A L Hull and Mrs M E Thompson.

 

Abstention:

There were none.

 

There being an equality of votes the Chairman moved the proposal for Councillor Durham as Chairman.  In accordance with the earlier request for a recorded vote the voting was as follows:

 

For the recommendation:

Councillors R G Boyce, M F L Durham, M W Helm, A L Hull and Mrs M E Thompson.

 

Against the recommendation:

Councillors M G Bassenger, B S Beale, C Mayes, R H Siddall and J Stilts.

 

Abstention:

There were none.

 

In light of the equality of vote, Councillor Durham advised that he was happy to stand aside and for Councillor Siddall to be appointed as Chairman of the Committee.  It was noted that for hearings of the Licensing Sub-Committee the Chairman was appointed for each meeting.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor R H Siddall be elected Chairman of the Licensing Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR R H SIDDALL

 


Meeting: 05/11/2020 - Strategy and Resources Committee (Item 39)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor R H Siddall be elected Chairman of the Strategy and Resources Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR R H SIDDALL


Meeting: 05/11/2020 - Performance, Governance and Audit Committee (Item 36)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs J C Stilts be elected Chairman of the Performance, Governance and Audit Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR MRS J C STILTS


Meeting: 05/11/2020 - North Western Area Planning Committee (Item 63)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs M E Thompson be elected Chairman of the North Western Area Planning Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR MRS M E THOMPSON


Meeting: 05/11/2020 - Investigating and Disciplinary Committee (Item 51)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

The Chairman called for nominations for Chairman of the Investigating and Disciplinary Committee.  Councillor R H Siddall proposed that he be elected as Chairman, this was duly seconded.  Councillor E L Bamford proposed that Councillor Mrs P A Channer be elected as Chairman of the Committee, this was duly seconded.

 

The Chairman put the proposal in the name of Councillor Siddall to the Committee.  Upon a vote being taken the Chairman declared this motion was lost.

 

The Committee then voted on the proposal in the name of Councillor Bamford.  This was duly agreed.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs P A Channer be elected Chairman of the Investigating and Disciplinary Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR MRS P A CHANNER, CC


Meeting: 05/11/2020 - Joint Standards Committee (Item 45)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

The Chairman called for nominations for Chairman of the Committee and Councillor Mrs M E Thompson proposed Councillor Mrs P A Channer be appointed as Chairman.  This was duly seconded.

 

Councillor S P Nunn proposed that Councillor M G Bassenger be appointed as Chairman.  This was duly seconded.

 

In accordance with Procedure Rule No. 13 (3) Councillor C Mayes requested a recorded vote. 

 

The Chairman put the proposal for Councillor Mrs Channer as Chairman and the voting was as follows:

 

For the recommendation:

Councillors R G Boyce, Mrs P A Channer, Mrs J L Fleming and Mrs M E Thompson.

 

Against the recommendation:

Councillors M G Bassenger, C Mayes, S P Nunn and R H Siddall.

 

Abstention:

There was none.

 

The Chairman announced that there was an equality of votes. 

 

It was clarified in response to a Point of Order that as presiding Chairman Councillor M S Heard did not have a casting vote and therefore the matter of appointing a Chairman of the Committee would have to be determined by the Council.


Meeting: 05/11/2020 - South Eastern Area Planning Committee (Item 66)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

The Chairman called for nominations for Chairman of the Committee.  Councillor V J Bell proposed that Councillor N J Skeens be elected as Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee.  This was duly seconded.

 

Councillor Mrs P A Channer proposed that Councillor R P F Dewick be elected as Chairman of the Committee.  This was duly seconded.

 

The Chairman put the proposal for Councillor Skeens as Chairman of the Committee and upon a vote being taken declared that Councillor Skeens was therefore elected Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee

 

RESOLVED that Councillor N J Skeens be elected Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR N J SKEENS


Meeting: 05/11/2020 - Central Area Planning Committee (Item 60)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

Councillor S P Nunn proposed that Councillor M R Edwards be appointed as Chairman of the Central Area Planning Committee.  This proposal was duly seconded.

 

At this point and in response to a comment from Councillor R G Boyce regarding the Area Planning Committees being ultra vires the Chairman advised that advice had already been considered in respect of that.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor M R Edwards be elected Chairman of the Central Area Planning Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR M R EDWARDS


Meeting: 05/11/2020 - District Planning Committee (Item 54)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

The Chairman called for nominations for Chairman of the District Planning Committee.  Councillor S P Nunn proposed that Councillor M S Heard be elected as Chairman of the Committee, this was duly seconded.

 

Councillors E L Bamford proposed that Councillor Mrs P A Channer be elected as Chairman of the Committee, this was duly seconded.

 

In accordance with Procedure Rule No. 13 (3) Councillor Bamford requested a recorded vote.  This was duly seconded.

 

The Chairman then put the proposal in the name of Councillor Nunn to the Committee and the voting was as follows:

 

For the recommendation:

Councillors M G Bassenger, B S Beale, V J Bell, M R Edwards, M S Heard, K M H Lagan, C Mayes, C Morris, S P Nunn, N G F Shaughnessy, R H Siddall, N J Skeens, W Stamp, J Stilts and C Swain.

 

Against the recommendation:

Councillors E L Bamford, Miss A M Beale, R G Boyce, Mrs P A Channer, M F L Durham, Mrs J L Fleming, M W Helm, A L Hull, J V Keyes, C P Morley, Mrs M E Thompson and Miss S White.

 

Abstention:

Councillor K W Jarvis.

 

The Chairman declared that he was therefore elected as Chairman of the Committee.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor M S Heard be elected Chairman of the District Planning Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.


Meeting: 05/11/2020 - Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Item 42)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

Minutes:

The Chairman sought clarification from the Lead Legal Specialist and Monitoring Officer regarding nominations for Chairman, as proposals had been made prior to the Membership of the Committee being reconfirmed by the Council.  The Lead Legal Specialist and Monitoring Officer advised that the Committee had not been properly constituted when these had been made and therefore could not be considered.

 

Councillor Mrs J L Fleming proposed that Councillor E L Bamford be elected as Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee.  This was duly seconded.

 

Councillor C Mayes proposed that Councillor V J Bell be elected as Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee.  This was duly seconded.

 

In accordance with Procedure Rule No. 13 (3) Councillor C Morris requested a recorded vote. 

 

The Chairman put the proposal for Councillor Bamford as Chairman and the voting was as follows:

 

For the recommendation:

Councillors E L Bamford, R G Boyce, Mrs J L Fleming and C P Morley.

 

Against the recommendation:

Councillors M G Bassenger, B S Beale, V J Bell, C Mayes and C Morris.

 

Abstention:

There was none.

 

The Chairman declared this motion lost and then put the proposal for Councillor Bell as Chairman of the Committee.  The voting was as follows:

 

For the recommendation:

Councillors M G Bassenger, B S Beale, V J Bell, C Mayes and C Morris.

 

Against the recommendation:

Councillors E L Bamford, R G Boyce, Mrs J L Fleming and C P Morley.

 

Abstention:

There was none.

 

The Chairman declared that Councillor Bell was therefore elected Chairman of the Committee

 

RESOLVED that Councillor V J Bell be elected Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the remainder of the Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR V J BELL


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - Community Services Committee (Item 33)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Miss S White be elected Chairman of the Community Services Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR MISS S WHITE


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - Joint Standards Committee (Item 45)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs M E Thompson be elected Chairman of the Joint Standards Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR MRS M E THOMPSON


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Item 39)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

Councillor R P F Dewick proposed that Councillor M W Helm be elected Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.  This proposal was duly seconded.

 

Councillor M S Heard proposed that Councillor S P Nunn be elected Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.  This proposal was duly seconded.

 

There being no further nominations the Chairman put the proposal in the name of Councillor Dewick to the vote and following the vote declared the majority had voted in favour of the proposition for Councillor Helm to be elected as Chairman. 

 

At this point Councillor Heard referred to how in the past the Overview and Scrutiny Committee had been chaired by a member of the Independent Party.  The Chairman advised that this matter was not being dealt with at this point and put the proposition in the name of Councillor Heard to elect Councillor Nunn as Chairman to the vote.  Upon a vote being taken this was declared lost and the Chairman declared that Councillor Helm was elected Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year. 

 

RESOLVED that Councillor M W Helm be elected Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR M W HELM


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - Planning and Licensing Committee (Item 36)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs P A Channer, CC be elected Chairman of the Planning and Licensing Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR MRS P A CHANNER, CC


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - Finance and Corporate Services Committee (Item 30)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor B E Harker be elected Chairman of the Finance and Corporate Services Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR B E HARKER


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - District Planning Committee (Item 60)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor R G Boyce MBE be elected Chairman of the District Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - Investigating and Disciplinary Committee (Item 48)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

The Chairman called for nominations and Councillor R G Boyce proposed that Councillor Mrs M E Thompson be elected Chairman of the Investigating and Disciplinary Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.  This proposal was duly seconded.

 

Councillor M R Edwards proposed that Councillor C Mayes be elected Chairman of the Investigating and Disciplinary Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.  This proposal was duly seconded.

 

There being no further nominations the Chairman put the proposals to the vote and following the votes declared the majority had voted in favour of the proposition for Councillor Mrs Thompson and she was therefore elected as Chairman of the Investigating and Disciplinary Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year. 

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs M E Thompson be elected Chairman of the

Investigating and Disciplinary Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR MRS M E THOMPSON


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - South Eastern Area Planning Committee (Item 57)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

The Chairman called for nominations and Councillor M W Helm proposed that Councillor R P F Dewick be elected as Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.  This proposal was duly seconded.

 

Councillor N Skeens then proposed that Councillor W Stamp be elected Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.  This proposal was duly seconded.

 

There being no further nominations the Chairman put the proposals to the vote and following voting declared the majority had voted in favour of the proposition for Councillor Dewick.  He therefore declared that Councillor Dewick was duly elected as Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor R P F Dewick be elected Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR R P F DEWICK


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - North Western Area Planning Committee (Item 54)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs M E Thompson be elected Chairman of the North Western Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR MRS M E THOMPSON


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - Central Area Planning Committee (Item 51)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor M S Heard be elected Chairman of the Central Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR M S HEARD


Meeting: 16/05/2019 - Audit Committee (Item 42)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor E L Bamford be elected Chairman of the Audit Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR E L BAMFORD


Meeting: 10/05/2018 - North Western Area Planning Committee (Item 50)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs M E Thompson be elected Chairman of the North Western Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR MRS M E THOMPSON


Meeting: 10/05/2018 - Central Area Planning Committee (Item 47)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

The following nominations for Chairman of the Committee were received:

·                 Councillor B E Harker (proposed by Councillor Mrs B D Harker)

·                 Councillor S J Savage (proposed by Councillor Rev. A E J Shrimpton)

 

In accordance with Procedure Rule No. 13 (3) Councillor Miss M R Lewis requested a recorded vote. 

 

The Chairman then put the nomination to elect Councillor Harker as the Chairman of the Committee and the voting was as follows:

 

For the recommendation:

Councillors Mrs B D Harker, B E Harker, M S Heard, Miss M R Lewis and
Mrs N G F Shaughnessy

 

Against the recommendation:

Councillor S J Savage

 

Abstention:

Councillor Rev. A E J Shrimpton

 

Councillor Mrs P A Channer clarified that she was not voting as she was an ex-officio non-voting member of the Committee.

 

The Chairman then put the nomination for Councillor Savage to be the Chairman and the voting was as follows:

 

For the recommendation:

Councillors S J Savage and Rev. A E J Shrimpton.

 

The Chairman declared that Councillor Harker was therefore elected Chairman of the Committee.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor B E Harker be elected Chairman of the Central Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR B E HARKER


Meeting: 10/05/2018 - Investigating and Disciplinary Committee (Item 44)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Rev. A E J Shrimpton be elected Chairman of the Investigating and Disciplinary Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR REV. A E J SHRIMPTON


Meeting: 10/05/2018 - Audit Committee (Item 41)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor P G L Elliott be elected Chairman of the Audit Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR P G L ELLIOTT


Meeting: 10/05/2018 - Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Item 38)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor M W Helm be elected Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR M W HELM


Meeting: 10/05/2018 - Planning and Licensing Committee (Item 35)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs P A Channer be elected Chairman of the Planning and Licensing Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR MRS P A CHANNER


Meeting: 10/05/2018 - Community Services Committee (Item 32)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor R G Boyce MBE be elected Chairman of the Community Services Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR R G BOYCE


Meeting: 10/05/2018 - Finance and Corporate Services Committee (Item 29)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor D M Sismey be elected Chairman of the Finance and Corporate Services Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR D M SISMEY


Meeting: 10/05/2018 - South Eastern Area Planning Committee (Item 53)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor R P F Dewick be elected Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR R P F DEWICK


Meeting: 11/05/2017 - South Eastern Area Planning Committee (Item 50)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor R P F Dewick be elected Chairman of the South Eastern Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR R P F DEWICK


Meeting: 11/05/2017 - North Western Area Planning Committee (Item 47)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs M E Thompson be elected Chairman of the North Western Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR MRS M E THOMPSON


Meeting: 11/05/2017 - Central Area Planning Committee (Item 44)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor B E Harker be elected Chairman of the Central Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR B E HARKER


Meeting: 11/05/2017 - Investigating and Disciplinary Committee (Item 41)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Rev. A E J Shrimpton be elected Chairman of the Investigating and Disciplinary Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR REV. A E J SHIRIMPTON


Meeting: 11/05/2017 - Joint Standards Committee (Item 38)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Rev. A E J Shrimpton be elected Chairman of Joint Standards Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR REV. A E J SHIRIMPTON


Meeting: 11/05/2017 - Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Item 32)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor M W Helm be elected Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR M W HELM


Meeting: 11/05/2017 - Planning and Licensing Committee (Item 29)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs P A Channer, CC be elected Chairman of the Planning and Licensing Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR MRS P A CHANNER


Meeting: 11/05/2017 - Audit Committee (Item 35)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor P G L Elliott be elected Chairman of the Audit Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR P G L ELLIOTT


Meeting: 11/05/2017 - Finance and Corporate Services Committee (Item 23)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor D M Sismey be elected Chairman of the Finance and Corporate Services Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR D M SISMEY


Meeting: 11/05/2017 - Community Services Committee (Item 26)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor R G Boyce MBE be elected Chairman of the Community Services Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR R G BOYCE


Meeting: 12/05/2016 - North Western Area Planning Committee (Item 51)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor H M Bass be elected Chairman of North Western Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR H M BASS


Meeting: 12/05/2016 - South Eastern Area Planning Committee (Item 54)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor R P F Dewick be elected Chairman of South Eastern Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR R P F DEWICK


Meeting: 12/05/2016 - Central Area Planning Committee (Item 48)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor B E Harker be elected Chairman of Central Area Planning Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR B E HARKER


Meeting: 12/05/2016 - Investigating and Disciplinary Committee (Item 45)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs M E Thompson be elected Chairman of the Investigating and Disciplinary Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR MRS M E THOMPSON


Meeting: 12/05/2016 - Joint Standards Committee (Item 42)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs M E Thompson be elected Chairman of Joint Standards Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR MRS M E THOMPSON


Meeting: 12/05/2016 - Audit Committee (Item 39)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor B E Harker be elected Chairman of Audit Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR B E HARKER


Meeting: 12/05/2016 - Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Item 36)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor M S Heard be elected Chairman of Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR M S HEARD


Meeting: 12/05/2016 - Planning and Licensing Committee (Item 33)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Mrs P A Channer CC be elected Chairman of Planning and Licensing Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR MRS P A CHANNER


Meeting: 12/05/2016 - Community Services Committee (Item 30)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor R Pratt be elected Chairman of Community Services Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR R PRATT


Meeting: 12/05/2016 - Finance and Corporate Services Committee (Item 27)

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor D M Sismey be elected Chairman of Finance and Corporate Services Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year.

 

IN THE CHAIR : COUNCILLOR D M SISMEY